Estate of Martha Barotz v. Vida Longetivity Fund, L.P.
[…] Again, the Court declines to do so. “At its core, Price Dawe reaffirmed the unsavory truth about STOLI policies: they are nothing more or less than a bet that a stranger will die. Price Dawe held that in Delaware, at least, such bets never pay off.”133 Thus, VLF’s counterclaims uniformly fail as a matter of law. E. THE ESTATE IS ENTITLED TO THE POLICY’S PROCEEDS Section 2704(b) provides that “[i]f the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death . . . of the individual insured, the individual insured or his or her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them.” Section 2704(b) “directs that if a death benefit is paid under an insurance policy that lacks an insurable interest, the estate of the insured may recover the 130 Id. at 36–37. 131 Id. at 38–39. 132 Id. at 40–41. 133 Estate of Malkin, 379 F. Supp. 3d at 1279 (internal citations omitted). 24