Filed 5/26/22 P. v. Jones CA5
[…] be violated ….” (U.S. Const., 4th Amend.) “ ‘It is axiomatic that the “physical entry of
the home is the chief evil against which the wording of the Fourth Amendment is
directed.” ’ ” (People v. Celis (2004) 33 Cal.4th 667, 676, quoting Welsh v.
Wisconsin (1984) 466 U.S. 740, 748.) “ ‘[Time] of execution [of a search warrant] is a
significant factor in determining whether or not in a constitutional sense a search is
“unreasonable.” ’ [Citation.]” (Rodriguez v. Superior Court (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d
1453, 1468–1469.)
1. Good Cause.
Under section 1533, “[u]pon a showing of good cause, the magistrate may, in his
or her discretion, insert a direction in a search warrant that it may be served at any time of
the day or night. In the absence of such a direction, the warrant shall be served only
between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. [¶] When establishing ‘good cause’ under this
section, the magistrate shall consider the safety of the peace officers serving the warrant
and the safety of the public as a valid basis for nighttime endorsements.” (§ 1533.)
Section 1533 “does not require a separate statement of good cause for nighttime
service. [Citations.] ‘If an affidavit, read in a common sense manner and as a whole,
11.
reasonably supports the inference that the interests of justice are best served by the