USCA11 Case: 20-13575 Date Filed: 05/26/2022 Page: 1 of 52
[…] Parm, 835 F.3d at 1337 (quoting Inetianbor v. CashCall, Inc., 768
F.3d 1346, 1350 (11th Cir. 2014)).
USCA11 Case: 20-13575 Date Filed: 05/26/2022 Page: 44 of 52
44 Opinion of the Court 20-13575
enforceable. Under the parties’ delegation agreement, that issue is
committed to an arbitrator’s review.
To understand why Attix’s Dodd-Frank Act challenge is only
about whether the parties’ primary arbitration agreement is
enforceable, not whether the parties’ delegation agreement is
enforceable, we must understand the nature of the challenge. Attix
bases his Dodd-Frank Act challenge on 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3),
which states:
No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of
any extension of credit under an open end consumer
credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the
consumer, and no other agreement between the
consumer and the creditor relating to the residential
mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in
paragraph (1), shall be applied or interpreted so as to
bar a consumer from bringing an action in an
appropriate district court of the United States, or any
other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to
section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law,
for damages or other relief in connection with any
alleged violation of this section, any other provision
of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3) (emphases added).
Attix’s Dodd-Frank Act challenge has two parts. The first
part is about the types of agreements that fall within § 1639c(e)(3)’s
purview. Section 1639c(e)(3) governs several types of agreements,