USCA11 Case: 20-13575 Date Filed: 05/26/2022 Page: 1 of 52
[…] Speedpay’s service to make his mortgage payment to Carrington.
In reaching that conclusion, the district court found that, under the
statute: (1) Attix was a “consumer”; (2) Carrington was a
“creditor”; and (3) the terms and conditions governing Attix’s use
of Speedpay’s service were an “agreement” between Attix and
Carrington “relating to” Attix’s residential mortgage loan.
Accordingly, the district court found that the Speedpay terms and
conditions were an “agreement between [a] consumer and [a]
creditor relating to [a] residential mortgage loan” under
4
“Paragraph (1)” is 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1), a related provision that states:
No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under
an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal
dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require
arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method
for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out
of the transaction.
15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1). Section 1639c(e)(1) is not at issue in this case.
USCA11 Case: 20-13575 Date Filed: 05/26/2022 Page: 12 of 52
12 Opinion of the Court 20-13575
§ 1639c(e)(3). And, the district court ruled that, because
§ 1639c(e)(3) states that such agreements “shall [not] be applied or
interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an
appropriate district court of the United States,” the statute
prohibited arbitration of Attix’s claims.
Finally, the district court noted that the parties had agreed,
in the “delegation” clause of the Speedpay terms and conditions,
that an “arbitrator shall also decide what is subject to arbitration
unless prohibited by law.”