USCA11 Case: 20-13575 Date Filed: 05/26/2022 Page: 1 of 52
[…] USCA11 Case: 20-13575 Date Filed: 05/26/2022 Page: 45 of 52
20-13575 Opinion of the Court 45
relating to [a] residential mortgage loan.” Attix argues that the
Speedpay terms and conditions are one such mortgage-related
agreement between a consumer and a creditor. In particular, Attix
argues that, under the statute: (1) he is a “consumer”; (2)
Carrington is a “creditor”; and (3) the terms and conditions
governing his use of Speedpay’s service to pay his mortgage in May
2020 “relate to” his residential mortgage loan.
The second part of Attix’s Dodd-Frank Act challenge is
about § 1639c(e)(3)’s protections against arbitration. Section
1639c(e)(3) provides that a mortgage-related contract between a
consumer and a creditor “shall [not] be applied or interpreted so as
to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district
court of the United States . . . for damages or other relief in
connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other
provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.” Attix
argues that, because his claims arise from the Speedpay terms and
conditions, and because he has asserted a claim against Carrington
under a “[f]ederal law,” i.e., the FDCPA, this provision guarantees
him the right to bring his claims against Carrington in federal court.