Antionette Bryant v. Commissioner Social Security
[…] a per se disability under Appendix 1.10 As to Bryant’s Chiari malformation, the ALJ “reviewed all potentially applicable listings” in Appendix 1 and concluded that Bryant’s symptoms “during the relevant timeframe [did] not reach a level of severity . . . sufficient to medically equal any of the[] listings.”11 The ALJ noted that Bryant’s balance issues and headaches due to her Chiari malformation improved following surgery in September 2017.12 In addition, although Bryant visited a podiatrist for her hyperkeratosis in November 2016, the ALJ found “no record of any 6 Diaz, 577 F.3d at 502; 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1509, 416.909. 7 Chiari malformation “involves fluid building up between the brain and spinal cord.” A.R. 542. 8 Hyperkeratosis is a “thickening of the skin . . . , i.e., callouses.” A.R. 538. 9 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(a) (“[Appendix 1] . . . describes for each of the major body systems impairments that we consider to be severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.”) & 416.972(b) (“Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit.”). 10 See A.R. 539. 11 Id. at 539. 12 Id. 3 follow-up with the podiatrist after this one visit during the period under adjudication.”13 The ALJ likewise concluded Bryant’s arthritis symptoms were “mild” based