If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] or both—a party “for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.” “The primary
purpose of the contempt power is to preserve the effectiveness and sustain the power of the courts.”
Dudzinski, 257 Mich App at 108 (quotation and alteration omitted).
“When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the
court, the court may punish it . . . after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or
other method and opportunity has been given to defend.” MCL 600.1711(2). See also MCR
3.606(A). Alternatively, “[w]hen any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence
of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.” MCL
600.1711(1). MCL 600.1715 authorizes assessment of a fine of not more than $7,500, or
imprisonment.
-5-
IV. ANALYSIS
Ann generally contends that the trial court held her in contempt either for failing to appear