Eugene Ross v. SEC
[…] Whistleblower award determinations “shall be in the discretion of the Commission,” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(f), and may be set aside if “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). 7 Where, as here, the Congress has delegated rulemaking authority to the Commission under the Exchange Act, its regulations interpreting “voluntary” and “original information” are reviewed under the familiar two-step framework of Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(j) (SEC “shall have the authority to issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this section consistent with the purposes of this section”); id. § 78w(a)(1) (SEC “shall . . . have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of” the Exchange Act). “Under Chevron review, we first assess whether the statute directly speaks ‘to the precise question at issue’ so as to foreclose (or compel) the agency’s interpretation.” SoundExchange, Inc. v.