United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ross’s 2011 filings did not, as the SEC staff stated, “contribute
in any way to the Commission’s original complaint . . . nor the
Commission’s first amended complaint” and they “did not
impact, affect, or contribute in any way to the Commission’s
[second amended complaint] . . . or any other efforts by the
Commission after the filing of the original complaint.” J.A. 508
(quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the Commission
denied Ross’s whistleblower award application.
II. Analysis
A.
The SEC had jurisdiction to consider Ross’s whistleblower
award application pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(b). We have
jurisdiction of the appeal under 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(f) and
17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-13 (“A determination of whether or to
whom to make an award may be appealed within 30 days after
the Commission issues its final decision to the United States
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.”).
Whistleblower award determinations “shall be in the discretion
of the Commission,” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(f), and may be set
aside if “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
7