People v. Bautista CA5
[…] Senate Bill 567, but contend he forfeited his Dueñas claim by failing to object and
dispute that trial counsel’s failure to object was ineffective. On the merits, they contend
any error as to the court assessments was harmless, and imposition of the restitution fine
did not violate defendant’s constitutional rights.
       We conclude that defendant forfeited his challenge to the court assessments and
restitution fine, and we reject his ineffective assistance of counsel claim. However, we
shall vacate the presentence investigation and report fee in light of Assembly Bill 1869,




3       Section 1237.2 provides that “[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the
trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the
defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in
writing.…” We note that one Court of Appeal has held that section 1237.2 does not apply to bar
an appeal seeking relief based on the passage of Assembly Bill 1869 (People v. Clark (2021) 67
Cal.App.5th 248, 254–257), but in any event, defendant filed a motion in the trial court,