Jill Estes v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co
[…] for “an insured vehicle,” which includes a “substitute vehicle,” while the policies

exclude this coverage; and (2) the statute covers motorcycles while the policies

exclude motorcycles.

      Plaintiff’s argument fails. The GMC truck provided by Estes’ employer was

not a “substitute vehicle” or a motorcycle. Neither Erickson nor any other

controlling authority that we are aware of permits a claimant to have an exclusion

deemed void where the challenged part of the exclusion does not implicate the

facts in that claimant’s case. Vega looked to the text of ORS 742.504: “Every

policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide

uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any

respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set

forth in the policy.” ORS § 742.504 (emphasis added); see Vega, 918 P.2d at

99–100. ORS 742.504(2)(c)’s definition of “[i]nsured,” in pertinent part, is “[t]he


                                          3
named insured as stated in the policy.” ORS 742.502 created only a duty to