NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] intoxicating substances (DUI) at an intoxication
roadblock, and (2) the police had no probable cause to
detain and question Aguinaldo once it was determined
that she was not violating any DUI laws.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Id. at 58-59, 782 P.2d at 1226. The State appealed. Id. at 59,
782 P.2d at 1226. The Hawai#i Supreme Court reversed, reasoning
that:
While the roadblock statutes do not expressly
authorize police to enforce other traffic laws at DUI
roadblock stops, neither do they prohibit it.
A separate section of the highway safety laws, HRS § 286–116
(1985), authorizes "[e]very police officer or law
enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle or inspecting a
vehicle for any reason [to] demand that the driver or owner
display the driver's or owner's driver's license and
insurance identification card." (Emphasis added.)
"Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter,
shall be construed with reference to each other. What is
clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is
doubtful in another." HRS § 1–16 (1985); see also Zator v.
State Farm Mutual Auto Ins.