NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Id. at 60-61, 782 P.2d at 1227-28 (emphasis added) (footnote and
citation omitted).
In Aguinaldo, the defendant stipulated that the stop of
her vehicle pursuant to the intoxication roadblock was
constitutionally valid, thus the supreme court did not address
the propriety of requesting a driver's license pursuant to HRS
§ 286-116 (2020)8 where no such stipulation was made. Id. at 62,
782 P.2d at 1228. However, the Hawai#i Supreme Court did address
8
We note that the pertinent language in HRS § 286-116(a) is identical
to the version applicable in Aguinaldo. See HRS § 286-116(a); Aguinaldo, 71
Haw. at 60 n.2, 782 P.2d at 1227 n.2. HRS § 286-116(a) (2020) provides, in
relevant part: "Every police officer or law enforcement officer when stopping
a vehicle or inspecting a vehicle for any reason shall demand that the driver
or owner display the driver's or owner's driver's license and insurance
identification card." (Emphasis added.)
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
an asserted lack of connection between the stop and the license
inquiry, adopting the following rationale from an Oregon case:
Although the officer's request for identification or a