NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Intoxicant Control Roadblock Program (Document Check Rule)3
(effective 2004) complies with HRS §§ 291E-19 (2020)4 and 291E-20
(2020)5 (Authorizing Statutes); and
3
Rules of Practice and Procedure Relating to Intoxicant Control
Roadblock Program § 13-102-06(i) provides: "The police officer shall conduct a
document check by requesting or demanding that the operator of the vehicle
produce a valid driver's license, and a current motor vehicle or liability
insurance identification card as required by sections 286-116 and 431:10C-107,
HRS."
4
HRS § 291E-19 (2020) provides in pertinent part:
The police departments of the respective counties may
establish and implement intoxicant control roadblock
programs in accordance with the minimum standards and
guidelines provided in section 291E-20. The chief of
police in any county establishing an intoxicant
control roadblock program pursuant to this section
shall specify the procedures to be followed in
carrying out the program in rules adopted under
chapter 91; provided that the procedures shall be in
conformity with and not more intrusive than the
standards and guidelines described in section 291E-20.
5
HRS § 291E-20 (2020) provides:
(a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall:
(1) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks
be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by
selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence
or pattern;