NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 4
HRS § 291E-19 (2020) provides in pertinent part:
The police departments of the respective counties may
establish and implement intoxicant control roadblock
programs in accordance with the minimum standards and
guidelines provided in section 291E-20. The chief of
police in any county establishing an intoxicant
control roadblock program pursuant to this section
shall specify the procedures to be followed in
carrying out the program in rules adopted under
chapter 91; provided that the procedures shall be in
conformity with and not more intrusive than the
standards and guidelines described in section 291E-20.
5
HRS § 291E-20 (2020) provides:
(a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall:
(1) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks
be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by
selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence
or pattern;
(2) Require that roadblocks be located at fixed
locations for a maximum three-hour period;
(3) Provide for the following minimum safety
precautions at every roadblock:
(A) Proper illumination;
(B) Off-road or otherwise safe and secure
holding areas for vehicles involved in any
roadblock stop;
(c)) Uniformed law enforcement officers
carrying proper identification;
(D) Adequate advance warning of the fact
and purpose of the roadblocks, either by
sign posts, flares, or other alternative
methods;
(E) Termination of roadblocks at the
discretion of the law enforcement officer
in charge where traffic congestion would
otherwise result; and
(4) Provide for a sufficient quantity and visibility
of uniformed officers and official vehicles to ensure
speedy compliance with the purpose of the roadblocks
and to move traffic with a minimum of inconvenience.
(continued...)
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(2) a police officer's demand for Crowe's driver's
license was within the constitutional scope of an intoxication
roadblock.
For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the District