TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Anonymous Adult Montana Resident, Appellee
FROM THE 201ST DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY
NO. D-1-GN-20-003271, THE HONORABLE CATHERINE MAUZY, JUDGE PRESIDING
MEMORANDUM OPINION
The Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA), see generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
arts. 62.001–.408, requires registration as a sex offender if a resident has a “reportable conviction
or adjudication” for specific sex offenses, including for a conviction from another state if the
other state’s statutory offense contains elements that are “substantially similar” to the elements
of an enumerated Texas offense, see id. arts. 62.001(5)(H), .051(a). The Texas Department of
Public Safety (DPS) “is responsible for determining whether an offense under the laws of
another state . . . contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense
under the laws of this state.” Id. art. 62.003(a). Here, DPS made a “substantially similar”
determination, appellee petitioned to reverse this determination, the district court granted
summary judgment in appellee’s favor, and DPS appeals this judgment. Because we conclude