TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] that sexual contact is for the purposes of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse” and “[i]ntimate
parts” as “the external genitalia or the perineum or the anus or the buttocks or the pubes or the
breast of any person.”
On appeal, DPS identifies two Texas offenses, see Tex. Penal Code
§§ 21.11(a)(1) (“Indecency with a Child”), 22.011(a)(1) (“Sexual Assault”); see also Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 62.001(5)(H) (including both Sections 21.11(a)(1) and 22.011(a)(1) as
enumerated offenses for purpose of determining if elements are “substantially similar”), and
4 C.R.S. 18-3-404(1.5) provides, “Any person who knowingly, with or without sexual
contact, induces or coerces a child . . . to expose intimate parts or to engage in any sexual
contact, intrusion, or penetration with another person, for the purpose of the actor’s own sexual
gratification, commits sexual assault in the third degree.”
4
alleges that their elements are substantially similar to the elements of C.R.S. 18-3-404(1)(a).5
We consider each provision in turn.
Section 21.11(a)(1)
Section 21.11(a)(1) states:
A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age,