TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] AND CONDITIONS FOR SEX OFFENDERS.” Appellee later moved to Montana but now
desires “the option to move to Texas free and clear of the registry.” In 2019, at appellee’s
request for a determination, DPS determined that “[C.R.S.] § 18-3-404(1)(a) . . . is substantially
similar to § 21.11(a)(1), Indecency with a child by contact, Tex. Penal Code.”
1 For convenience and following the parties’ nomenclature, we use “C.R.S.” to refer to
the 1996 Colorado Revised Statutes. The record includes copies of relevant C.R.S. provisions
but not a copy of C.R.S. 18-3-405(1). Nevertheless, DPS represented in its initial motion for
summary judgment that C.R.S. 18-3-405(1) provides, “Any actor who knowingly subjects
another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim
is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is a[t] least four years older than the victim.”
2 Appellee admitted to violating the initial terms of his release. The record is unclear,
but appellee appears to have violated the terms in 2000 when he was arrested in Texas for failing
to register as a sex offender and convicted and sentenced to 90 days in jail. The Texas judgment