TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—Austin Aug. 25, 2021, no pet.)
3 In its original motion for summary judgment, DPS stated that appellee was convicted
under C.R.S. 18-3-405(1) and argued that C.R.S. 18-3-405(1)’s elements are substantially
similar to those of Section 21.11(a)(1). After appellee responded that he was convicted
under C.R.S. 18-3-404(1)(a) not C.R.S. 18-3-405(1), DPS filed an amended motion for
summary judgment.
3
(mem. op.) (quoting Anonymous Adult, 382 S.W.3d at 535–36). Determining whether elements
are “substantially similar” is “in the first instance a question of law.” Id.
C.R.S. 18-3-404(1)(a), the sole provision cited in the 2001 Judgment as the basis
for appellee’s conviction, provides that “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any
sexual contact commits sexual assault in the third degree if: (a) The actor knows that the victim
does not consent.” C.R.S. 18-3-404 also includes a subsection addressing sexual contact with a
child, C.R.S. 18-3-404(1.5), but the 2001 Judgment does not cite this subsection as a basis for the
conviction. 4 C.R.S. 18-3-401(4) defines “[s]exual contact” as “the knowing touching of the