TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See id. at *3; see also Texas
Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Brown, No. 07-20-00169-CV, 2021 WL 4192165, at *4 (Tex. App.—
Amarillo Sept. 15, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“[L]ike the statute at issue in Seamens, the UCMJ
statute only prohibits ‘certain touchings of the victim by the defendant’; it does not address
touching between the child victim and someone other than the defendant as the Texas statute
does.” (quoting Seamens, 2021 WL 3743824, at *3)). Accordingly, consistent with our recent
decision in Seamens, we conclude that the district court did not err in determining that
C.R.S. 18-3-404(1)(a)’s elements are not substantially similar to Section 21.11(a)(1)’s elements.
7
Section 22.011(a)(1)
Section 22.011(a)(1) provides:
A person commits an offense if: (1) the person intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any
means, without that person’s consent; (B) causes the penetration of the mouth of
another person by the sexual organ of the actor without that person’s consent; or
(C) causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person’s consent, to
contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including
the actor.
Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(a)(1).
In the summary judgment proceedings, appellee argued that Section 22.011(a)(1)
requires “penetration” of the anus or sexual organ or “contact” between a person’s mouth, anus,
or sexual organ and the sexual organ of another while C.R.S 18-3-404(1)(a) broadly