TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Code
Crim. Proc. art. 62.001(5)(H) (including both Sections 21.11(a)(1) and 22.011(a)(1) as
enumerated offenses for purpose of determining if elements are “substantially similar”), and
4 C.R.S. 18-3-404(1.5) provides, “Any person who knowingly, with or without sexual
contact, induces or coerces a child . . . to expose intimate parts or to engage in any sexual
contact, intrusion, or penetration with another person, for the purpose of the actor’s own sexual
gratification, commits sexual assault in the third degree.”
4
alleges that their elements are substantially similar to the elements of C.R.S. 18-3-404(1)(a).5
We consider each provision in turn.
Section 21.11(a)(1)
Section 21.11(a)(1) states:
A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age,
whether the child is of the same or opposite sex and regardless of whether the
person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, the person:
(1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in
sexual contact.
Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual contact” means:
the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual
desire of any person: (1) any touching by a person, including touching through
clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child; or (2) any