Texas Department of Public Safety v. Paul Eugene Fowle
[…] See Act effective Oct. 1, 1978, 33d Leg., R.S., ch. 142, § 63, 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws 678, 728 (current version at Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1401). IV. The Texas Offense A person commits the Texas offense of indecency with a child “if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex and regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, the person engages in sexual contact with a child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” See Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1). The phrase “sexual contact” means “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” if the touching is “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1). 4 V. Comparison of Elements When deciding whether the elements of two offenses “display a high degree of likeness,” we must be mindful of the following three principles. First, the elements can be substantially similar even though they “may be less than identical.”