Texas Department of Public Safety v. Paul Eugene Fowle
[…] See Prudholm, 333 S.W.3d at 595. With these principles in mind, we conclude that even though the two offenses are not defined with identical terms or written in parallel form, they nonetheless contain elements that are substantially similar. The Arizona offense expressly incorporates an intentional or knowing mental state in its statutory definition. In Texas, the defining statute does not expressly identify a culpable mental state, but the mens rea is provided elsewhere by a separate statute of general applicability. See Tex. Penal Code § 6.02(c) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.”). As in Arizona, an intentional or knowing mental state is sufficient to establish criminal responsibility under the Texas offense of indecency with a child. Id.