Texas Department of Public Safety v. Paul Eugene Fowle
[…] Third, and finally, if the Arizona offense did not encompass some implied element of sexual motivation, whether within the meaning of “fondling” or its statutory companion word “manipulating,” then the offense would sweep within its reach a whole range of activity that is traditionally regarded as innocent—like changing a baby’s diaper. Notably, the Arizona legislature addressed this matter in 1985, when it created a defense to prosecution that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest. See Act effective May 16, 1985, 37th Leg., R.S., ch. 364, § 16, 1985 Ariz. Sess. Laws 1429, 1444 (codified at Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1407(E), and later repealed by Act approved Apr. 25, 2018, 53d Leg., 2d R.S., ch. 266, § 2) (“It is a defense to prosecution pursuant to Section 13-1404 involving a victim under fifteen years of age that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest.”). But because Fowle was charged before 1985, this defense was not available to him, or to anyone else with an earlier conviction. It is inconceivable to think that the Arizona legislature intended for its sexual abuse statute to be applied in a manner where sexual motivation was not present.