John Matthew Woodlin v. State of Maryland, No. 107, September Term 2021, filed May
[…] of whether the probative value of the prior crime substantially outweighs its danger of
undue prejudice, and hence to its admission.” For its part, the State argues that CJ § 10-923
does not require that the two offenses be “of a substantially similar nature,” but nonetheless
concedes that similarity is a factor that courts may consider when balancing probative value
and the danger of unfair prejudice.
We hold that the similarity or dissimilarity of the offenses is relevant to the question
of admissibility under CJ § 10-923(e)(4). Courts must consider whether and how similar
the two instances of sexually assaultive behavior actually are when determining whether
“[t]he probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice.” CJ § 10-923(e)(4). The more similar the prior sexually assaultive
behavior is to the charged offense, the more probative of propensity it is, and the less
unfairly prejudicial. Conversely, the more dissimilar the prior sexually assaultive behavior
10