John Matthew Woodlin v. State of Maryland, No. 107, September Term 2021, filed May
[…] incident giving rise to the current charges, we refer throughout this opinion to “prior
sexually assaultive behavior.” We note, however, that the statute allows for the admission
of “other sexually assaultive behavior” which can occur either before or after the charged
offense. CJ § 10-923(b).
5
behavior. In the motion, the State must describe the evidence it intends to rely on to prove
the prior sexually assaultive behavior. CJ § 10-923(c). And subsection (d) requires the court
to hold a hearing as to the admissibility of the evidence of the prior sexually assaultive
behavior. CJ § 10-923(d). Finally, subsection (e) allows the court to admit evidence of that
prior sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that:
(1) The evidence is being offered to:
(i) Prove lack of consent; or
(ii) Rebut an express or implied allegation that a
minor victim fabricated the sexual offense;
(2) The defendant had an opportunity to confront and
cross-examine the witness or witnesses testifying to the
sexually assaultive behavior;
(3) The sexually assaultive behavior was proven by clear
and convincing evidence; and
(4) The probative value of the evidence is not substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
CJ § 10-923(e). The fourth element of the test—that the “probative value … is not
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”—appears to us consciously to
echo identical language in Rule 5-403.6 Absent evidence to the contrary, we assume that
the General Assembly intended also to invoke the existing body of case law interpreting
this phrase.7
6