John Matthew Woodlin v. State of Maryland, No. 107, September Term 2021, filed May
[…] evidence used to prove the 2010 conviction was too “salacious” to be admitted.8
I. SUFFICIENT SIMILARITY
Pursuant to CJ § 10-923(c), the State filed a timely motion of intent to introduce
evidence of Woodlin’s 2010 conviction. In that motion, the State indicated that it intended
to prove the 2010 conviction through the testimony of the investigating police officer, a
certified copy of the conviction, and the transcript of Woodlin’s guilty plea proceedings.
The motions court held a pretrial hearing, pursuant to CJ § 10-923(d), at which the State
identified that in 2010 Woodlin pleaded guilty to third-degree sexual assault for inserting
§ 10-923(e)(4) as it means in Rule 5-403. For example, Senate Bill 270 (which became CJ
§ 10-923) initially required that “the probative value of the evidence is not substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” 2018 S.B. 270 First Reader (Jan. 22, 2018),
available at https://perma.cc/46LM-BRVR. The bill was amended to instead require that
“evidence meets the requirements of Maryland Rule 5-403.” 2018 S.B. 270 Third Reader