John Matthew Woodlin v. State of Maryland, No. 22, September Term, 2022. Opinion by
[…] the State can satisfy four criteria: (1) the evidence is offered either to (i) prove a lack of
consent or (ii) rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated a sexual
offense, (2) the defendant had the opportunity to confront and cross-examine the witness
or witnesses testifying to the sexually assaultive behavior, (3) the sexually assaultive
behavior was proven by clear and convincing evidence at the required hearing, and (4) the
probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice. Id. § 10-923(e).
As the plain language makes clear, before the circuit court can exercise discretion
as to admissibility, it must ensure that the State has satisfied four criteria. See id.; see also
id. § 10-923(b) (“[E]vidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant . . .
may be admissible, in accordance with this section.” (emphasis added)). Thus, if any one
13
Chapter 109A of Title 18 of the United States Code encompasses various federal
sexual crimes and other related provisions.
9
of the criteria in (e)(1)–(4) is not satisfied, then the circuit court has no discretion to