Richardson v. United States
[…] United States, 298 F.3d 1367, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (stating, before Metz, that “[i]f a discharge from service is voluntary, then the Court of Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction to review the discharge or any back pay damages claims”). A retirement is presumed to be voluntary, but that presumption may be rebutted. Carmichael, 298 F.3d at 1372. Indeed, some retirements are considered involuntary by statute. For example, when certain commissioned officers are passed over for promotion by two consecutive promotion boards, they must retire or be discharged. 10 U.S.C. §§ 580(a)(1), 631(a)(1)–(2), 632(a)(1)–(2). Even if such an officer retires before the last possible date permitted by the statute, that retirement “shall be considered to be an involuntary retirement or discharge for purposes of any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. §§ 580(e)(4), 631(b), 632(b). Mr.