S22A0414. HARRIS v. THE STATE.
[…] extraordinary motion for new trial stage and, therefore, does not need to make
an extraordinary motion for new trial showing.” And in his brief before this
13
And Harris discusses this enumeration of error only in terms of error
by the trial court in denying the motion for new trial, not in terms
of any particular error at trial.
But the limited scope of what was properly before the trial
court on remand does not mean that this Court is foreclosed from
considering Harris’s claims about error by the trial court at trial.
OCGA § 5-5-40 (g) makes it plain that “[o]n appeal, a party shall not
be limited to the grounds urged in the motion [for new trial] or any
amendment thereof.” Harris’s failure to raise claims in his motion
for new trial does not preclude him from raising claims of trial court
error at trial now. Unlike Harris’s claim based on newly discovered
evidence, he frames these claims in terms of error at trial, not in