S22A0414. HARRIS v. THE STATE.
[…] Because this case was tried before the 2013 effective date of our
current Evidence Code, the old Evidence Code applies. No one rule
of evidence in the old code governed authentication. See Ronald L.
Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence 563 (7th ed.
2021). But the general rule under the old and current codes is that
“documents from electronic sources . . . are subject to the same rules
of authentication as other more traditional documentary evidence
and may be authenticated through circumstantial evidence.”
5 The Attorney General in his brief here cites former OCGA 24-3-31,
which provided that, with some exceptions, an “admission by a party to the
record shall be admissible in evidence when offered by the other side[.]”
18
Blackledge v. State, 299 Ga. 385, 390-391 (4) (788 SE2d 353) (2016)
(citation and punctuation omitted); see also Burgess v. State, 292 Ga.
821, 823-824 (4) (742 SE2d 464) (2013) (holding circumstantial
evidence was sufficient to authenticate a document from an
electronic source).