THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] such that they possessed more bargaining power than any other average homebuyer
would. Therefore, evidence supports the circuit court's finding that the Huskinses
lacked a meaningful choice in entering the agreement to arbitrate.
b. Oppressive and One-Sided Terms
Next, we conclude the evidence does not support the circuit court's finding that the
terms contained in the limitation of claims provision were not one-sided and
oppressive.
South Carolina provides for a three-year statute of limitations in an "action upon a
contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-530(1)
(2005). Section 15-3-140 of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides:
No clause, provision or agreement in any contract of
whatsoever nature, verbal or written, whereby it is agreed
that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon
any cause of action arising out of the contract if not
brought within a period less than the time prescribed by
the statute of limitations, for similar causes of action,
shall bar such action, but the action may be brought
notwithstanding such clause, provision or agreement if
brought within the time prescribed by the statute of
limitations in reference to like causes of action.
The final two sentences of the Arbitration Clause effectively shorten the statutory
period to ninety days and provide an even shorter period of thirty days when the
"claim, dispute[,] or matter in question" arises from either party's termination of
the Purchase Agreement.