THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] We agree.
Our supreme court has held our state procedural rules—rather than the Federal
Arbitration Act (FAA)—govern appealability of arbitration orders.3 See Toler's
Cove Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Trident Const. Co., 355 S.C. 605, 611, 586 S.E.2d
581, 584-85 (2003) (holding that "because South Carolina's procedural rule on
appealability of arbitration orders, rather than the FAA rule, [wa]s applicable, the
court's order compelling arbitration [wa]s not immediately appealable").
Ordinarily, an order granting a motion to compel arbitration is not immediately
appealable. See § 15-48-200(a) (providing that "[a]n appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration . . . ; (2) An order
granting an application to stay arbitration . . . ; (3) An order confirming or denying
confirmation of an award; (4) An order modifying or correcting an award; (5) An
order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or (6) A judgment or decree
entered pursuant to the provisions of th[e UAA]"). However, the "[d]ismissal of an
action pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) is appealable." Williams v. Condon, 347 S.C. 227,
233, 553 S.E.2d 496, 500 (Ct. App. 2001).
In Widener, this court held an order dismissing the action without prejudice and