THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or (6) A judgment or decree
entered pursuant to the provisions of th[e UAA]"). However, the "[d]ismissal of an
action pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) is appealable." Williams v. Condon, 347 S.C. 227,
233, 553 S.E.2d 496, 500 (Ct. App. 2001).
In Widener, this court held an order dismissing the action without prejudice and
ordering arbitration was immediately appealable, reasoning that "[b]y dismissing
[the] action, the [circuit] court finally determined the rights of the parties[, and]
therefore, [this court had] jurisdiction pursuant to section 14-3-330 of the South
Carolina Code [(2017)]." 381 S.C. at 524, 674 S.E.2d at 173-74; see also
§ 14-3-330(2) (providing the appellate courts have jurisdiction in an appeal from
"[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in
effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might
be taken or discontinues the action, . . . or (c) strikes out . . . any pleading in any
action"). The appellant in Widener argued the dismissal of the action prejudiced
him because the statute of limitations would bar him from bringing any future
action after the conclusion of the arbitration proceedings. Id. at 525, 674 S.E.2d at