THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] that no reasonable person would make them and no fair and honest person would
accept them." Damico, 437 S.C. at 612, 879 S.E.2d at 755 (internal citations
omitted). "The distinction between a contract of adhesion and unconscionability is
worth emphasizing: adhesive contracts are not unconscionable in and of
themselves so long as the terms are even-handed." Damico, 437 S.C. at 614, 879
completely invalidates the parties' agreement to arbitrate." Zabinski, supra, 346
S.C. at 592–93, 553 S.E.2d at 116; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a) (2005)
("Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be
typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page
of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be
subject to arbitration.").
S.E.2d at 756 (emphasis in original). The standalone arbitration clause here differs
from those found unconscionable in South Carolina cases considering adhesion
contracts between sophisticated builders and individual new home purchasers.