Ricker v. Mercedez-Benz of Georgetown
[…] Goldstein at 235. {¶ 14} Ohio's long-arm statute, R.C. 2307.382, and the complementary Civil Rule, Civ.R. 4.3, authorize a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, and provide for service of process to effectuate that jurisdiction, when the cause of action arises from the nonresident "[t]ransacting any business in this state." R.C. 2307.382(A)(1); Civ.R. 4.3(A)(1); Goldstein at 235. As the trial court found MBG was transacting business in Ohio pursuant to R.C. 2307.382(A)(1), and did not analyze any other subsection of R.C. 2307.382(A), we similarly confine our analysis. See R.C. 2307.382(A)(1) through (9). At the time plaintiff filed suit, R.C. 2307.382(C) admonished that "[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him."2 2 The General Assembly amended R.C. 2307.382(C), effective April 7, 2021. The section now provides that, "[i]n addition to a court's exercise of personal jurisdiction under division (A) of this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person on any basis consistent with the