In re A.S.
[…] IV. J.S.'s First and Second Assignments of Error—GAL
        {¶ 48} In her first and second assignments of error, J.S. argues the juvenile court
committed plain error by admitting the testimony of the GAL and by failing to apply R.C.
2151.281(D) and (I) to the GAL. In the course of our analysis of J.S.'s first and second
assignments of error, we will also address P.H.'s arguments raised in support of his first
and second assignments of error as they relate to deficiencies in the GAL's reports and
testimony.
        A. Applicable Law and Rules
        {¶ 49} R.C. 2151.281, which governs the appointment of a GAL, requires a juvenile
court to "appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to
protect the interest of a child in any proceeding * * * held pursuant to [R.C.] 2151.414." R.C.




8On appeal, a court of appeals will not reverse a juvenile court's determination that it was in the best interest
of a child to grant a motion for permanent custody unless such determination is against the manifest weight