MARY BOWEN, et al., Plaintiffs, v. MICHAEL E. HOWELL, et al., Defendants, and MYGAM DANG, et al., Parties-in-Interest
[…] The initial question is whether the Howells and Lynch-O'Grady have rights to use the unnamed way to pass and repass from their properties on Regina Road over the Bowens' property to Commonwealth Avenue. The Howells and Lynch-O'Grady each claim to have express easement rights to use the unnamed way while the Bowens assert that no such rights exist because they are not reflected in the Bowens' certificate of title.
The titles to all of the properties owned by the parties in this case are registered. Plaintiff's Appendix, p. A0017. As a general premise, the land registration act, G.L. c.185, §1 et seq., is intended to provide certainty of title to owners of land. Commonwealth Elec. Co. v. MacCardell, 450 Mass. 48 , 50 (2007). Section 46 provides that "[e]very plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate." (emphasis supplied) G.L. c.185, §46. In addition, Section 53 provides that "[n]o title to registered land, or easement or other right therein, in derogation of the title of the registered owner, shall be acquired by prescription or adverse possession.