Robyn Keith v. Huntington National Bank
[…] “The court is not permitted to assess credibility or to determine facts on a motion for summary disposition.” Downey v Charlevoix Co Bd of Rd Comm’rs, 227 Mich App 621, 626; 576 NW2d 712 (1998). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff claims that because of her age, she was subjected to disparate treatment, a hostile work environment, and termination by defendant, in violation of the ELCRA. Although plaintiff’s appellate brief fails to cite the pertinent statutory basis for her age discrimination claims against her former employer, her claims are clearly predicated on the authority of MCL 37.2202. This statute provides in relevant part: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. (b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.