If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “The rule of lenity provides that courts
should mitigate punishment when the punishment in a criminal statute is unclear.” People v
Johnson, 302 Mich App 450, 462; 838 NW2d 889 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Stated otherwise, “[t]he rule of lenity stands for the proposition that penal laws are to be strictly
construed with all doubts resolved in a defendant’s favor[,]” and “[t]he rule applies only when the
statutory text is ambiguous[.]” People v Arnold, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021)
(Docket No. 160046), slip op at p 19 n 51 (citations omitted). Because MCL 168.932(a) is not
Costner, 309 Mich App at 224, prohibits the “attempt, by means of . . . menace, or other corrupt
means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence . . . or deter . . . or interrupt the elector
in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the plain
language punishes, as a felony, the attempt and there is no further requirement that the attempt be
successful to punish the conduct.
10
Defendants contend that the content of the robocall was plausibly true because law enforcement