If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] unconstitutionality is plainly apparent, and when possible, the statute is to be construed as
constitutional. Id. “The burden is on the party challenging the statute’s constitutionality to prove
its invalidity.” Id.
“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.” US Const, Am I. The
First Amendment, US Const, Am I, applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, US
Const, XIV. J & J Constr Co v Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Local 1, 468 Mich 722, 729; 664
NW2d 728 (2003). The Michigan Constitution provides the same protection. Under Const 1963,
art 1, § 5, “[e]very person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects,
being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the
liberty of speech.” “The rights of free speech under the Michigan and federal constitutions are
coterminous.” In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 257 Mich App 96, 100; 667 NW2d 68 (2003).
“The void for vagueness doctrine is derived from the constitutional guarantee that the state