Supreme Court of Texas
[…] by Texas law to merely revise an initial report of a temporary sanction—
rather than void it—when the Board later finds that the allegations
have not been proved. We answer no. Board officials making the revised
report are therefore acting ultra vires and are subject to suit despite the
Board’s sovereign immunity. We reverse the judgment of the court of
appeals 5 and remand the case to the trial court.
I
The Board regulates the practice of medicine in Texas6 and is
authorized to take disciplinary action against a physician found to have
1 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 11132, 11134, 11151(2) (requiring reporting of
sanctions against physicians by state licensing boards); 45 C.F.R. §§ 60.1, 60.8
(designating the National Practitioner Data Bank as the report recipient); TEX.
OCC. CODE § 164.060(b)(4) (“Not later than the 30th day after the date the
board takes disciplinary action against a physician, the board shall report that
action, in writing, to . . . the United States Secretary of Health and Human
Service or the secretary’s designee . . . .”).
2 42 U.S.C. § 11101(2).
3 See id. § 11137(b)(1); 45 C.F.R. § 60.18(a)(1)(i), (iv); id. § 60.20(a).
4 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 187.5.
5 628 S.W.3d 513 (Tex. App.—Austin 2020).
6 See TEX. OCC. CODE § 152.001(a).
2