Supreme Court of Texas
[…] A and B in the disciplinary panel hearing along with those of a third
patient and the one complaint by Lakeway that the Board had not
rejected. The SOAH hearing began on May 22, 2017—well over a year
13The Guidebook in use at the time was the 2015 edition. See U.S. DEP’T
OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS., HEALTH RES. & SERVS. ADMIN., & BUREAU OF
HEALTH WORKFORCE, NPDB GUIDEBOOK (2015) [hereinafter GUIDEBOOK],
https://www.npdb.hrsa.gov/resources/2015NPDBGuidebook.pdf.
14 We express no view on whether judicial review is available. See TEX.
OCC. CODE § 164.009 (“A person whose license to practice medicine has been
revoked or who is subject to other disciplinary action by the board may appeal
to a Travis County district court not later than the 30th day after the date the
board decision is final.” (emphasis added)); see also Tex. Med. Bd. v. Wiseman,
No. 03-13-00210-CV & No. 03-13-00291-CV, 2015 WL 410330, at *3 (Tex.
App.—Austin Jan. 30, 2015, pet. denied) (“We hold that . . . an appeal from any
disciplinary action, including a temporary order such as the one here, may not