2022 IL App (4th) 210071
[…] building in [Staake’s] educational files of Lincoln [Correctional Center]” or (2) his master file in
the records office. According to Staake, each document created an agreement under which DOC
would award Staake EPSCs, which reduced his term of incarceration, “in exchange for [Staake’s]
participation and completion of High School Equivalency program[m]ing.” Staake alleged that
although an inmate normally did not have access to his master file, the documents contained
decisions that affected the duration of his sentence, which entitled him to the educational
-3-
documents under section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West
2018)). Section 3-5-1(b) provides, “If [DOC] makes a determination under this Code which affects
the length of the period of confinement or commitment, the committed person and his counsel
shall be advised of factual information relied upon by [DOC] to make the determination ***.” Id.
¶ 12 In September 2018, DOC denied Staake’s request, citing section 7(1)(a) of the
FOIA. DOC explained that, under section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (id.), “the