2022 IL App (4th) 210071
[…] (3) Who
made that initial decision? (4) And, importantly, why did DOC state that Staake’s request was not
a proper “request for records” only after he (correctly) pointed out DOC could redact the
complaint?
¶ 52 Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of DOC
regarding the Lippert complaint.
¶ 53 b. The Educational Documents
¶ 54 Next, DOC argues that its decision to withhold the educational documents was not
in bad faith because it reasonably believed that the items were contained in Staake’s master file
and, accordingly, were exempt from disclosure under section 7(1)(a) because (1) section 3-5-1(b)
of the Unified Code of Corrections provided that an inmate’s master files were confidential and
(2) section 3-5-1(a)(13) exempted from release any “other information that the respective
Department determines is relevant to the secure confinement and rehabilitation of” an inmate. 730
ILCS 5/3-5-1(a)(13), (b) (West 2018). DOC also argues that, had Staake asked for reconsideration,
DOC could have reviewed its denial prior to litigation.
¶ 55 Whether the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of DOC