People v. Farmer
[…] The trial court concluded that, if resentenced to probation, defendant was unlikely to comply with its terms. The trial court expressed concern that defendant was associating with drug users and was not taking responsibility for his actions. The trial court sentenced defendant to a four-year prison term, which was one year longer than the minimum term of three years and three years shorter than the maximum term of seven years. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(b) (West 2018) (aggravated domestic battery is a Class 2 felony); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2018) (“The sentence of imprisonment [for a Class 2 felony] shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years.”). Defendant was required to serve 85% of his sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(vii) (West 2018). ¶ 14 Defendant moved to reconsider the sentence.