THOMPSON V. UNION COUNTY
[…] residence and garage, the Superior Court erred in affirming the BOA decision finding
the structures in violation of the 2014 UDO. However, Appellant conceded at the
BOA hearing the garage was constructed without a permit, so we remand for further
proceedings with respect to Appellants’ garage.
2. Vested Rights under North Carolina General Statute § 153A-344
¶ 34 Appellants next challenge the Superior Court’s affirmation of the BOA decision
because the BOA decision directly conflicts with former North Carolina General
Statute § 153A-344, which provided that:
Amendments in zoning ordinances shall not be applicable
or enforceable without consent of the owner with regard to
buildings and uses for which either (i) building permits
have been issued pursuant to G.S. 153A-357 prior to the
enactment of the ordinance making the change or changes
so long as the permits remain valid and unexpired
pursuant to G.S. 153A-358 and unrevoked pursuant to G.S.
153A-362 . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-344(b) (2017)1 (repealed by S.L. 2019-111, § 2.2, as amended
by S.L. 2020-25, § 51(b), eff. June 19, 2020) (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-
108(c) (2021)).
1 While this case was ongoing, the statute changed in July 2019. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-
344(b) (2019). The changes in the statute do not make a substantive difference, but we use
the version of the statute in effect in 2018 because that is when the citations that started this
case were issued.
THOMPSON V. UNION COUNTY
2022-NCCOA-382
Opinion of the Court
¶ 35 Appellants argue the property’s development was authorized by the County
via building permits, inspections, and occupancy certificates, so North Carolina
General Statute § 153A-344 provides Appellants with a vested right to maintain their
residence and garage where currently located. The County was consequently barred
from enforcing the UDO against Appellants without their written consent. As a
result, it was erroneous for the Superior Court to affirm the Board’s retroactive
application of the UDO to structures completed 5 to 10 years prior to the enactment
of the UDO. We agree in part.
¶ 36 North Carolina law provides a statutory vested right to maintain buildings
constructed in conformity with a building permit, and the County presumed
Appellants’ residence was properly permitted since it had purged its records.