THOMPSON V. UNION COUNTY
[…] County and requested the Court reverse and vacate the BOA’s decision. The Superior
Court entered an Order 9 November 2020 affirming the Union County BOA’s
decision. Appellants timely appealed to this Court.
II. Standard of Review
¶ 10 In this case, the Superior Court sat as an appellate court, reviewing the BOA’s
decision on a writ of certiorari. See Dellinger v. Lincoln County, 248 N.C. App. 317,
THOMPSON V. UNION COUNTY
2022-NCCOA-382
Opinion of the Court
322, 789 S.E.2d 21, 26 (2016). At the time of the BOA decision and Superior Court
proceeding, former North Carolina General Statute § 160A-388 provided that “[e]very
quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings
in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-
388(e2)(2) (2019) (repealed by S.L. 2019-111, § 2.3 as amended by S.L. 2020-25,
§51(b), eff. June 19, 2020) (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-406(k) (2021)); see
also Four Seasons Management Services v.