Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (punishment range for second degree felony is two to
twenty years’ imprisonment). Martinez appealed.
DISCUSSION
In his sole issue on appeal, Martinez asserts he was deprived of his statutory right to a
public trial under article 1.24 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because the trial court held
his revocation hearing on a YouTube live-stream and he did not expressly waive his right to a
public trial as required by article 1.14. Article 1.24 states, “[t]he proceedings and trials in all courts
shall be public.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.24. In relevant part, article 1.14(a) states,
“[t]he defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by
-2-
04-21-00175-CR
law . . . .” Id. art. 1.14(a). Martinez does not argue he was deprived of his state or federal
constitutional right to a public trial and does not assert a violation of the open courts provision.
See U.S. CONST. amend. VI, XIV; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, §§ 10, 13.