United States Court of Appeals
[…] where to fish by locating temperature fronts between cooler and
warmer water masses. Vessels deploy lines five to forty miles
long across these fronts. The mainline is rigged with
gangions—leaders attached to the main line—containing baited
hooks. If the intended catch is swordfish, the line will usually
6
The Act defines “bycatch” as “fish which are harvested in a
fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes
economic discards and regulatory discards. Such term does not
include fish released alive under a recreational catch and release
fishery management program.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2).
7
“Pelagic longline means a longline that is suspended by floats
in the water column and that is not fixed to or in contact with the
ocean bottom.” 50 C.F.R. § 635.2.
8
“Bottom longline means a longline that is deployed with enough
weights and/or anchors to maintain contact with the ocean bottom.”
Id.
7
be put out at dusk and retrieved at dawn;9 if the target is tuna,
the line will be put out at dawn and picked up at dusk.10 See
Oceana, Inc. v. Gutierrez (Oceana I), 488 F.3d 1020, 1021
(D.C. Cir. 2007).
Although dusky sharks can no longer be the target of