United States Court of Appeals
[…] but not other bycatch (e.g., live dusky sharks that are released by
dehooking or cutting the leader). See Oral Argument Recording,
Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo, No. 21-5120, at 1:50–2:22 (Mar. 18,
2022).
So we move on to the remainder of Oceana’s first
issue—namely, whether the Fisheries Service has implemented
any accountability measures to enforce the zero catch limit for
dusky sharks.
Oceana views the new protocols in Amendment 5b—such
as the training and circle-hook requirements—not as
“accountability” measures, but as “conservation and
management”17 measures under 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). It suggests
those measures cannot qualify as “accountability” measures
because they may not succeed in holding fisherman to the zero
16
See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(1)(i) (“Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.”).
17
Oceana also cites 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1), which calls for
conservation-and-management measures.
12
catch limit. That is, the measures do not hold fisherman
“accountable” to the limit. This argument makes the same error
as Oceana’s “limit” argument. Ticketing speeders is an