SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] favor of the county on its counterclaim. We agree with the superior court
that, by filing a complaint for special action—not a notice of appeal—that
only vaguely referenced the Board’s decision, the Sheas did not timely seek
review “in the manner” required by Arizona’s Administrative Review Act
(Act). See A.R.S. § 12-902(B) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative
decision within the time and in the manner provided in this article, the
parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred
from obtaining judicial review of the decision.”); see also A.R.S. § 12-904(A)
(requiring party to timely file “notice of appeal” that “identif[ies] the final
administrative decision sought to be reviewed and include[s] a statement
of the issues presented for review.”). Because the Sheas’ failure to comply
with the Act deprived the superior court of jurisdiction, and because the
record and law support the court’s summary judgment ruling, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
¶2 In 2017, Maricopa County’s Planning and Development