SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] County argued that the Sheas were “precluded from filing a Complaint for
Special Action” and that their lawsuit must be dismissed because the court
lacked jurisdiction. In opposing the motion, the Sheas were steadfast “that
they have properly asserted Special Action Jurisdiction.”
¶6 The court found that “[t]here [wa]s no dispute that [the Sheas]
did not proceed under [the Act],” as required, and that they had proceeded
under the incorrect subsection of § 11-816. Nonetheless, it denied the
County’s motion to dismiss and granted the Sheas leave to file an amended
complaint. Compare § 11-816(B)(3) (“Judicial review of the final decision by
the board of adjustment shall be pursuant to [the Act]”) with § 11-816(D)
(“Any person aggrieved in any manner by an action of a board of
adjustment may appeal within thirty days to the superior court, and the
matter shall be heard de novo.”).
3
SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
Opinion of the Court
¶7 In August 2018, approximately five months after filing their
original complaint, the Sheas filed an amended complaint, entitled “FIRST
AMENDED VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR APPEAL OF