SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] party has properly invoked the superior court’s jurisdiction under the Act
when the other party is not confused about content of the appeal. But the
dissent’s free-form procedural proposal, which neither party advocated for
during briefing, is inconsistent with § 12-904’s express procedural
requirements and § 12-902’s jurisdictional bar. Moreover, a harmless error
standard would be fact-intensive and require resolution on a case-by-case
basis, which would undermine the legislature’s goal of efficient and simple
administration of judicial review. See A.R.S. § 12-903 (authorizing supreme
court to make procedural rules “for the purpose of making [the Act]
effective for the convenient administration of justice, and simplifying
procedure so far as it affects judicial review of administrative decisions.”).
A harmless error standard is also unnecessary because the Supreme Court
has plainly defined the procedural requirements for notices of appeal and
provided a roadmap for compliance by developing a user friendly form. See
JRAD 4(a), Form 1.
8
SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
Opinion of the Court