Shea v. Maricopa
[…] Notice of Appeal, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Special formatting, titling, and citations are not required. See id.; see also State v. Good, 9 Ariz. App. 388, 392 (1969) (“The object of a notice of appeal is to advise the opposite party that an appeal has been taken from a specific judgment in a specific case.”). This meaning aligns with our preference to “look to substance rather than to form” when interpreting procedural devices. See, e.g., Rodriquez v. Williams, 104 Ariz. 280, 283 (1969). Applying the plain meaning of “notice of appeal” is also consistent with A.R.S. § 1-211(B)’s directive that “[s]tatutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.” 7 SHEA ET AL. V. MARICOPA COUNTY ET AL. Opinion of the Court ¶21 Because § 12-904(A)’s plain meaning is clear, the statute is unambiguous; however, even if § 12-904(A) is ambiguous, the following secondary interpretive devices affirm the interpretation set forth above.