Shea v. Maricopa
[…] So, the case comes down to what the term “manner” means in this context. ¶34 In general use, “manner” encompasses “a characteristic or customary mode of acting” or “a mode of procedure.” Manner, Merriam- Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/manner (last visited Apr. 26, 2023). The legislature prescribed the manner of filing an appeal in A.R.S. § 12-904(A), which begins with the command: “An action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a notice of appeal . . . .” We have consistently held that the word “shall” is mandatory. See Garcia v. Butler in & for Pima Cnty., 251 Ariz. 191, 195 ¶ 15 (2021); State ex rel. Brnovich v. Ariz.