Shea v. Maricopa
[…] Second, although a copy of the hearing officer’s decision was attached to the complaint, a copy of the Board’s decision was not. Third, the complaint was not titled as a “notice of appeal” and failed to cite A.R.S. § 11-816(B)(3), which permits judicial review of Board decisions according to Arizona’s Administrative Review Act (the “Act”). ¶6 Emphasizing these omissions and the complaint’s excessive length, the County moved to dismiss the Sheas’ complaint, arguing that the court lacked jurisdiction under two sections of the Act. See § 12-904(A) (requiring the filing of a “notice of appeal” that “identif[ies] the final administrative decision sought to be reviewed and include[s] a statement of the issues presented for review”); A.R.S. § 12-902(B) (barring judicial review of agency decisions “[u]nless review is sought . . . within the time and in the manner provided in [the Act]”).