Julie Beberman v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] See 22 U.S.C. § 4136(8). But in a separate suit, Beberman raised the same challenge before an administrative tribunal and on appeal before a district court, both of which rejected that contention. See Beberman v. Sec’y of State, 2018 WL 4571453, at *2–*4 (D.V.I. Sept. 24, 2018), aff’d, Beberman v. Sec’y U.S. Dep’t of State, 789 F. App’x 354, 355–56 (3d Cir. 2020). Even without addressing whether those determinations constitute issue preclusion,3 they were correct: a transfer to Washington is not an action covered by the statutory written-finding requirement. See 22 U.S.C. § 4136(8) (providing that a written finding is required to “exclude the grievant from official premises or from the performance of specified functions” after the Foreign Services Grievance Board suspends the involuntary termination of the grievant); 22 C.F.R. § 904.4(a); 3 FAM 4453(a). 3 See Duvall v.