Julie Beberman v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] For instance, she challenged two of her annual evaluations in Caracas as discriminatory, and she disputed her loss of the position of Backup Consular Officer in Malabo as retaliatory for her prior EEO complaints. * This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not constitute binding precedent. 2 To continue her employment as a career appointee beyond her term, Beberman had to receive tenure from the Commissioning and Tenure Board within the State Department. See 22 U.S.C. § 3946(a) (requiring Foreign Service career candidates to “first serve under a limited appointment as a career candidate for a trial period of service prescribed by the Secretary”); 22 C.F.R. § 11.20(a)(3) (establishing a trial period of no longer than five years). On three occasions she applied for tenure.