Smith v. Small
[…] However, because the record is straightforward and we can easily address petitioner’s argument without the aid of an appellee’s brief, we will decide the merits of this appeal. See, e.g., First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976) (“[I]f the record is simple and the claimed errors are such that the court can easily decide them without the aid of an appellee’s brief, the court of review should decide the merits of the appeal.”). ¶ 39 Section 602.7 of the Marriage Act provides “[t]he court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2020). “In determining -9- the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors.” Id. § 602.7(b).