2022 IL App (4th) 220057-U FILED
[…] ¶ 38 As an initial matter, we note respondent did not file an appellee’s brief. However,
because the record is straightforward and we can easily address petitioner’s argument without the
aid of an appellee’s brief, we will decide the merits of this appeal. See, e.g., First Capitol
Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976) (“[I]f the record is
simple and the claimed errors are such that the court can easily decide them without the aid of an
appellee’s brief, the court of review should decide the merits of the appeal.”).
¶ 39 Section 602.7 of the Marriage Act provides “[t]he court shall allocate parenting
time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2020). “In determining
-9-
the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all
relevant factors.” Id. § 602.7(b). The relevant factors for the court to consider include, but are not
limited to, the following:
“(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;
(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child’s maturity and