Hutchinson v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] County reversed the Board’s decision. Objectors have filed an appeal to this court. For the

following reasons, we agree with the circuit court that the Board’s decision rests on an incorrect

interpretation of section 7-10(h). We find that the candidates have submitted sufficient signatures

and that their names should appear on the primary ballots. We therefore reverse the decision of the

Board and affirm the circuit court.

¶2                                     I. BACKGROUND

¶3                                    A. The Election Code

¶4     Section 7-10(h) of the Election Code provides, in relevant part,

       “Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for judicial office

       in a district, then the candidate’s petition for nomination must contain the number of



                                                2
No. 1-22-0678


       signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes cast in that district for the candidate for

       his or her political party for the office of Governor at the last general election at which a

       Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500 signatures.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h) (West

       2020).

¶5     Section 1-3(14) of the Election Code defines “district” as

       “any area which votes as a unit for the election of any officer, other than the State or a unit