Hutchinson v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] The objectors’ alternative formulation, based

on component counties of the old and new Second Judicial District, is indeed a feasible way to

come up with a minimum number of signatures, but it is not one that the legislature has provided.




                                                  13
No. 1-22-0678


¶ 38   Objectors point to the fact that subsection (h) was amended in 2005 to impose different

minimum signature requirements for candidates running in judicial districts than for those running

in judicial circuits and subcircuits. Pub Act. 94-645, § 5 (amending 10 ILCS 5/7-10) (eff. Aug. 22,

2005). Prior to the amendment, subsection (h) provided:

       “If a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a district, circuit, or subcircuit, then the

       candidate’s petition for nomination must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.25%

       of the number of votes cast for the judicial candidate of his or her political party who

       received the highest number of votes at the last general election at which a judicial officer

       from the same district, circuit, or subcircuit was regularly scheduled to be elected, but in

       no event less than 500 signatures.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h) (West 2004).

¶ 39   The legislature amended subsection (h) to provide:

       “If a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a district, then the candidate’s petition for

       nomination must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes

       cast in that district for the candidate for his or her political party for the office of Governor

       at the last general election at which a Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500

       signatures. If a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a circuit or subcircuit, then the

       candidate’s petition for nomination must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.25%

       of the number of votes cast for the judicial candidate of his or her political party who

       received the highest number of votes at the last general election at which a judicial officer

       from the same circuit or subcircuit was regularly scheduled to be elected, but in no event

       less than 500 signatures.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 94-645 § 5 (eff. Aug. 22, 2005)

       (amending 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h)).




                                                  14
No. 1-22-0678


¶ 40    Objectors contend that, due to this amendment, “for the first time, judicial districts’ formula