Hutchinson v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] 8
No. 1-22-0678


118929, ¶ 21. The best indicator of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. Id. “When

statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written without resort

to aids of statutory construction, and the court will not read into it exceptions, conditions, or

limitations that the legislature did not express.” (Internal citations omitted.) Id.

¶ 25    We begin by looking at the plain language of the relevant statutory provisions. The first

clause of section 7-10(h) provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate

seeks to run for judicial office in a district ***.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h). The first

clause of subsection (h) is in the simple future tense: a candidate is going to run for judicial office

in a district. It follows—without controversy—that the district in which the candidate seeks to run