Hutchinson v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for judicial office

       in a district, then the candidate’s petition for nomination must contain the number of



                                                2
No. 1-22-0678


       signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes cast in that district for the candidate for

       his or her political party for the office of Governor at the last general election at which a

       Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500 signatures.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h) (West

       2020).

¶5     Section 1-3(14) of the Election Code defines “district” as

       “any area which votes as a unit for the election of any officer, other than the State or a unit

       of local government or school district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative,

       congressional and judicial districts, judicial circuits, county board districts, municipal and

       sanitary district wards, school board districts, and precincts.” 10 ILCS 5/1-3(14) (West

       2020).

¶6     In 2021, the General Assembly enacted the Illinois Judicial Districts Act of 2021 (Pub. Act

102-11, § 1 (eff. June 4, 2021) (adding 705 ILCS 23/1 et seq.)), which redistricted the Second