2016 IL App (2d) 160115
[…] being sought was “an incorrect office” and the headings on these sheets were not “the same” as
the headings on other sheets because the headings on sheets 59 through 80 identified “an entirely
different office than that for which these nomination papers have been filed.” The question
before us is whether Candidate’s nomination papers met the requirements of section 7-10 of the
Election Code. This is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Salgado v. Marquez,
356 Ill. App. 3d 1072, 1075 (2005).
¶ 26 Section 7-10 of the Election Code governs the form and content of nominating petitions.
Section 7-10 states, “[e]ach sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and
candidate’s statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above the space for signatures an
- 12 -
2016 IL App (2d) 160115
appropriate heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose
behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence;
and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West
2014).
¶ 27 A candidate is entitled to have his name placed on the ballot if there is “no basis for
confusion as to the office for which the nominating papers were filed.” Lewis, 63 Ill. 2d at 53.