2016 IL App (2d) 160115
[…] contained within Objector’s petition, and the Commission improperly determined the case solely
on these extraneous matters. After reviewing the record, we agree with Candidate.
-8-
2016 IL App (2d) 160115
¶ 17 The Commission is a creature of statute and its authority is derived from our legislature.
See Solomon v. Scholefield, 2015 IL App (1st) 150685, ¶ 21. It is “the unique province of the
objector” to “raise issues [and] objections” to a candidate’s petition and supporting papers.
Mitchell v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 399 Ill. App. 3d 18, 27 (2010). Section 10-8
of the Election Code explains that an “objector’s petition *** shall state fully the nature of the
objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2014).
An electoral board “will only consider written objections and the written specifications of such
objections to the original petitions, as set forth in the objector’s petition.” (Internal quotation
marks omitted.) Samuelson v.