Filed 1/24/08 NO. 4-08-0020
[…] District No. 9. Following a hearing before the Champaign County
Officers Electoral Board (Board), the Board voted 2 to 1 in favor
of the candidate and overruled the objection. Plaintiff peti-
tioned for administrative review in the circuit court, which
reversed the Board's decision. Defendant appeals.
The issue before us is whether defendant substantially
complied with the requirement of section 7-10 of the Election
Code (Code) (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2006)), which states that the
separate pages of the candidate's nominating petition must be
consecutively numbered. The provision of section 7-10 at issue
provides:
"The name of no candidate for nomination ***
shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a
petition for nomination has been filed in his
behalf as provided in this [a]rticle in substan-
tially the following form:
* * *
Such sheets before being filed shall be
neatly fastened together in book form, by
placing the sheets in a pile and fastening
them together at one edge in a secure and
suitable manner, and the sheets shall then be
numbered consecutively." 10 ILCS 5/7-10
(West 2006).
In this case, the nominating petition consists of a total of four
pages which are numbered as follows: "1,2,1,1."
A two-person majority of the Board held the
consecutive-numbering requirement was directory rather than