PARK HOTELS & RESORTS, INC. v. MICHAEL SMITH
[…] In considering whether a judgment should be set aside under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3), our Supreme Court has explained, “[a] judgment is void on its face when there is a non-amendable defect appearing on the face of the record . . . .”6 Put another way, 5 In his motion to set aside the workers’ compensation award, Smith provided two statutory bases for setting aside the award. First, Smith contended the award should be set aside under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3) because, absent an order issued by the probate court approving the workers’ compensation settlement, there was a non- amendable defect on the face of the record. See OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3) (“A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon . . . [a] non[- ]amendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings.”). Second, he relied on OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (2) in arguing that the award must be set aside because the Board’s approval of the settlement was the result of fraud, accident, or mistake. See OCGA 9-11-60 (d) (2) (“A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon . . . [f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant[.]”).