United States Court of Appeals,
[…] However,
the action or inaction at issue in the instant case is attributable
to the Director and not the Board.
Prior to 1972, the Director had both the administrative duties
and the full adjudicatory authority under the LHWCA.5 In 1972,
though, Congress amended the LHWCA and split the authority for
these two functions.6 The Director retains authority for the
5
Moreover, compensation orders issued by the deputy
commissioners were reviewable in the district court. In re
Compensation Under Longshore & Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,
889 F.2d 626, 629 (5th Cir.1989).
6
Under 33 U.S.C. § 919(d), the authority to act as hearing
officer was transferred from the deputy commissioners (the
Director herein) to the OALJ. Specifically, that section
provides that
"Any such hearing shall be conducted by a [sic]
administrative law judge.... All powers, duties, and
responsibilities vested by this chapter, on October 27,
1972, in the deputy commissioners with respect to such
hearings shall be vested in such administrative law
judges."
5
overall administration of the statute. Substantive legal or
factual disputes arising under the LHWCA, however, are to be
decided by the OALJ with review to the Board.7 Director, Office of
Workers' Compensation Programs v. O'Keefe, 545 F.2d 337, 343 (3d
Cir.1976).