Harris v. State
[…] Law §2-209 did not preempt Petitioner’s felony murder conviction. The jury, not the appellate 25 court, is the factfinder; where the jury is not asked to decide an issue of fact, the Court of Special Appeals cannot rely on a factual finding that it could have made as a basis for determining a question of law. See MD. CONST. DECL. OF RTS. art. 23 (“In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”); Tracy v. State, 423 Md. 1, 11, 31 A.3d 160, 165 (2011) (“We need not decide whether the jury could have drawn other inferences from the evidence, refused to draw inferences, or whether we would have drawn different inferences from the evidence.”); State v.