Harris v. State
[…] Allen, 387 Md. at 402, 875 A.2d at 732. In this way, even an accidental killing of a person during the commission of a felony is elevated to the level of murder. “To obtain a conviction for felony-murder in Maryland, the State must prove the underlying felony and that the death occurred during the perpetration or in furtherance of the felony.” Jones, 451 Md. at 696–97, 155 A.3d at 501. We now turn to the manslaughter by motor vehicle statute, which Petitioner alleges preempts felony murder when the killing in question is unintentional and committed with a motor vehicle. Crim. Law § 2-209 provides, in relevant part: Prohibition (b) A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner. Name of crime (c) A violation of this section is manslaughter by vehicle or vessel. Penalty (d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.[6] Petitioner does not argue that there is any express pronouncement in the legislative history or statutory text of Crim.