Harris v. State
[…] Although Petitioner received a sentence of life in prison under Crim. Law § 2-201 for his felony murder conviction, the sentencing judge had discretion under that statutory scheme to impose a sentence of less than life in prison without the possibility of parole. Crim. Law § 2-201(b)(1) (“A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to: (i) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or (ii) imprisonment for life.”). Petitioner actually received a sentence 32 that was less than life in prison without the possibility of parole, which was consistent with what is required by Miller and Jones.