Dawnta Harris v. State, No. 1515, September Term, 2019, Opinion by Graeff, J.
[…] correct statement of law; (2) the requested instruction is applicable under the facts of the
case; and (3) the content of the requested instruction was not fairly covered elsewhere in
jury instructions actually given.” Wright v. State, __ Md. __, No. 40, Sept. Term 2020, slip
op. at 14 (filed July 13, 2021) (quoting Thompson v. State, 393 Md. 291, 302 (2006). An
instruction regarding the duty to contact a parent set forth in CJ § 3-8A-14(b) did not meet
those requirements because it is not applicable under the facts of this case.
CJ § 3-8A-14(b), which addresses children who are not CINAs, provides as follows:
27
If a law enforcement officer takes a child into custody, the officer shall
immediately notify, or cause to be notified, the child’s parents, guardian, or
custodian of the action. After making every reasonable effort to give notice,
the law enforcement officer shall with all reasonable speed:
(1) Release the child to the child’s parents, guardian, or
custodian or to any other person designated by the court, upon
their written promise to bring the child before the court when
requested by the court, and such security for the child’s
appearance as the court may reasonably require, unless the
child’s placement in detention or shelter care is permitted and
appears required by § 3-8A-15 of this subtitle; or
(2) Deliver the child to the court or a place of detention
or shelter care designated by the court.
In Jones v. State, 311 Md. 398, 400 (1988), the Court of Appeals addressed whether
CJ § 3-8A-14(b)’s parental notification requirement (codified at the time at CJ § 3-814(b))
applied to a juvenile arrested and charged with first-degree murder.17 Mr. Jones argued
that the plain language and legislative intent of the provision was applied to all juveniles
taken into custody. Id. at 403–04. In rejecting this argument, the Court stated as follows:
Jones’s reading of [§ 3-8A-14] simply cannot be harmonized with its
immediate context, for it creates a strained and illogical transition from the
first sentence of [§ 3-8A-14(b)] to the second. The second sentence provides
for the release of the child to its “parents, guardian, or custodian or to any
other person designated by the court” or, alternatively, for delivery of the
child “to the court or a place of detention or shelter care designated by the
court.” We think it plain that the legislature, in enacting [§ 3-8A-14], did not
intend to require the release of a juvenile to the child’s parent or guardian
when, as here, the crimes charged—first degree murder and armed robbery—
were both beyond the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.