Dawnta Harris v. State, No. 1515, September Term, 2019, Opinion by Graeff, J.
[…] 209) preempted his felony murder conviction.
II.
Jury Instruction
Appellant’s next contention pertains to a requested jury instruction regarding
parental notification when juveniles are in police custody. At trial, Detective Barton
testified that he did not attempt to contact appellant’s parents after appellant was taken into
custody and prior to the interview. At the conclusion of all evidence, appellant’s trial
counsel requested a jury instruction tracking language in Md. Code Ann., Courts & Judicial
23
Proceedings Article (“CJ”) § 3-8A-14(b) (2013 Repl. Vol), which provides that, “[i]f a law
enforcement officer takes a child into custody, the officer shall immediately notify, or cause
to be notified, the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian of the action.” Counsel argued
that an instruction tracking this statute was necessary because it went to the voluntariness
of appellant’s statements to Detective Barton during the interview.16
The State argued that the instruction was not necessary because Maryland Pattern