Dawnta Harris v. State, No. 1515, September Term, 2019, Opinion by Graeff, J.
[…] its provisions had no direct bearing on the validity of Jones’s Miranda waiver
or the traditional voluntariness of his ensuing confession. The purpose of [§
3-8A-14(b)] is to protect the child from unnecessary separation from a parent
or guardian.
Id. at 405–07.
Here, as in Jones, CJ § 3-8A-14(b) did not apply because appellant was charged
with offenses beyond the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. Appellant, who was 16 years old at
the time of the crime, was charged with felony murder, which carries a sentence of life
imprisonment. See CR § 2-201(b)(1). CJ § 3-8A-03(d)(1) provides that a juvenile court
does not have jurisdiction over “[a] child at least 14 years old alleged to have done an act
that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment, as well
as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident[.]” The court did not
29
abuse its discretion in declining to provide a jury instruction on this inapplicable statutory
provision.18
III.
Life Sentences for Juveniles
Appellant next contends that the circuit court erred in automatically sentencing him