Dawnta Harris v. State, No. 1515, September Term, 2019, Opinion by Graeff, J.
[…] meaning throughout [§ 3-8A-14]. . . .
17
As indicated, in 2001, CJ § 3-814 was recodified as CJ § 3-8A-14 without
substantive change. 2001 Md. Laws, Ch. 415.
28
Nor can Jones’s interpretation of [§ 3-8A-14(b)] be harmonized with
the purposes of the Juvenile Causes Act as a whole. Although the special
protections thereby afforded to children are not in express terms limited to
children within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, it is clear the legislature
did not intend to extend these protections to all children. [CJ § 3-8A-02(a)]
states: “The purposes of this subtitle are: [(4)] To provide for the care,
protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children
coming within the provisions of this subtitle. . . .” Manifestly, therefore, some
children were excluded from the protective ambit of the Act. Who these
children would be, if not those expressly removed from juvenile court
jurisdiction . . ., is opaque at best. We think a more natural interpretation of