Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] to three years.15 Appellant argues that, unlike a previous conviction of voluntary
(…continued)
did not make this argument to Judge Richter, did not disagree when Judge Richter
observed, “[Y]ou’re not arguing that . . . everything that was described r[o]se to the
level of articulable suspicion[,]” and did not object when Judge Richter said, “I
don’t think at any point [the officer’s suspicion] rose to the level of an articulable
suspicion under Terry[,]” and the government also did not make this argument in
its brief to this court.
15
Section 22-4503 (b) (1) provides that “[a] person who violates subsection
(a) (1) of this section [by being a felon in possession] shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than 10 years and shall be sentenced to imprisonment
for a mandatory-minimum term of 1 year, unless she or he has a prior conviction
(continued…)
20
manslaughter, a previous conviction of involuntary manslaughter does not support
a sentencing enhancement under § 22-4503.16 We disagree.
D.C. Code § 22-4501 (1) (2012 Repl.) provides that “[f]or the purposes of
this chapter [including § 22-4503], the term[] ‘[c]rime of violence’ shall have the
same meaning as provided in § 23-1331 (4).” In turn, D.C. Code § 23-1331 (4)
states:
(…continued)
for a crime of violence other than conspiracy, in which case she or he shall be
sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years and shall be sentenced to a
mandatory-minimum term of 3 years” (emphasis added).
16