Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] it amended § 23-1331 (4).
The Council chose to incorporate elements from both the old § 22-4501 (f)
and the old § 23-1331 (4) in order to create the new § 23-1331 (4). Seeking to
“harmonize” the two provisions,17 the Council included almost the entirety of the
old § 22-4501 (including the unmodified term “manslaughter”) into the new
definition of “crime of violence,” excluding only the crimes of “abduction” and
“housebreaking.” Compare D.C. Code § 23-1331 (4) (2012 Repl. & 2013 Supp.)
with D.C. Code § 22-4501 (f) (2001). The Council also picked up and
incorporated into the new § 23-1331 (4) terms that had been used only in the
former § 23-1331 (4), including “carjacking,” “cruelty to children in the first
degree,” “sexual abuse in the . . . third degree[],” and “an attempt, solicitation, or
conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.” Compare D.C. Code § 23-
17
D.C. Council, Report on Bill 16-247 at 19 (Apr. 28, 2006).
25
1331 (4) (2012 Repl. & 2013 Supp.) with D.C. Code § 23-2331 (4) (2001 & 2004
Supp.). The 2006 Act also added the crimes of “gang recruitment, participation, or