Nathan P. Jackson v. United States
[…] “[A]nonymity takes on even greater significance where there has not even been a face-to-face confrontation between the person giving the information and the police.” Brown, 590 A.2d at 1016 (quoting 2 Wayne R. LaFave, Search and Seizure: A Treatise on the Fourth Amendment § 3.4 (a) (2d ed. 1987)) (alteration in original). When an officer speaks to an anonymous informant in person, the officer has an “opportunity to observe the [informant]’s demeanor—‘mannerisms, expressions, and tone of voice’—and thus evaluate the [informant]’s credibility 3 See D.C. Code § 5-117.05 (2012 Repl.) (“[W]hoever shall . . . communicate or cause to be communicated to [the] Metropolitan Police force, or any officer or member thereof, any false information concerning the commission of any criminal offense . . . , knowing such information to be false, shall be punished by a fine . . . or by imprisonment . . . .”). 27 and veracity.” In re S.B., 44 A.3d 948, 953 (D.C. 2012) (quoting United States v. Romain, 393 F.3d 63, 73 (1st Cir. 2004)) (footnote omitted). An officer cannot assess the reliability of a remote anonymous informant in this manner.