Opinion for the court by Associate Judge Fisher.
[…] Id. at 277 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The operative portion of the CP statute applicable at the time of this armed robbery stated: “No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.” D.C. Code § 22-4504 (a) (2013), (In that iteration, the statute did- not mention a license.) The relevant penalty section provided: “A person who violates this section by carrying a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon, in a place other than the person’s dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, shall be fined ;.. or imprisoned .... ” D.C. Code § 22-4504 (a)(1) (2013).
As appellant did not challenge the statute before the trial court, we review for plain error. Lowery v. United States, 3 A.3d 1169, 1172-73 (D.C. 2010).