& Bastress, PLLC Joseph V. Schaeffer, Esq.
[…] interest therein, as may be necessary or convenient to carry out
the purposes of [WVEDA].
....
(31) To sell, license, lease, mortgage, assign, pledge, or
donate its property, both real and personal, or any right or
interest therein to another or authorize the possession,
occupancy or use of such property or any right or interest
therein by another, in such manner and upon such terms as it
deems appropriate.
....
(37) To exercise such other and additional powers as
may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers
herein conferred.
3
And, in West Virginia Code § 31-15-17 (1989), the Legislature provided for
the exemption of property used or acquired by WVEDA from taxation. To that end,
§ 31-15-17 states:
The exercise of the powers granted to [WVEDA] by this
article will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the
state for the improvement of their health, safety, convenience
and welfare and is a public purpose. As the operation and
maintenance of projects financed under this article will
constitute the performance of essential governmental
functions, [WVEDA] shall not be required to pay any taxes or
assessments upon any property acquired or used by [WVEDA]
or upon the income therefrom. All bonds and notes of
[WVEDA], and all interest and income thereon, shall be
exempt from all taxation by this state and any county,
municipality, political subdivision or agency thereof, except
inheritance taxes.
In May 2019, WVEDA invoked its powers under the Act, generally, and
§ 31-15-6, particularly, and adopted the “RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE
ISSUANCE OF BONDS BY THE WEST VIRGINIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
AUTHORITY TO BE EXCHANGED FOR CERTAIN COMMERCIAL FACILITIES