& Bastress, PLLC Joseph V. Schaeffer, Esq.
[…] declared in the Act; 47 issue revenue bonds and to secure payment of those bonds to fulfill
the purposes of the Act; 48 deliver those bonds in exchange for a project; 49 “make contracts
and to execute all instruments necessary to carry out the powers and duties of WVEDA”; 50
acquire projects; 51 “acquire, by purchase, lease, donation, or eminent domain, any real or
personal property, or any right or interest therein, as may be necessary or convenient to
45
Id. at § 31-15-2 (2004).
46
Id. at § 31-15-3 (2004).
47
Id. at § 31-15-6(2).
48
Id. at § 31-15-6(9).
49
Id. at § 31-15-6(10).
50
Id. at § 31-15-6(17).
51
Id. at § 31-15-6(21).
22
carry out the purposes of WVEDA;” 52 sell or lease its property “in such manner and upon
such terms as it deems appropriate;” 53 and “exercise such other and additional powers as
may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers herein conferred.” 54
“The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to
the intention of the Legislature.” 55 When the Legislature’s intent is plain, our role is
limited. As we have said, “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative