& Bastress, PLLC Joseph V. Schaeffer, Esq.
[…] declaratory relief contains allegations sufficient to establish standing at this stage of the
proceedings. Like the plaintiffs in Shobe, the Foundation challenges contracts to be entered
into by a public entity. Like the plaintiffs in Shobe, the Foundation alleges that those
contracts violate both statute and the West Virginia Constitution. And, parallel to the
circumstances in Shobe, the Foundation seeks a declaration regarding the impact of that
public contract on members’ interests that arguably fall within those protected by Article
X, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution. 25 Considering Shobe, the remedial purpose of
24
See W. Va. Code § 55-13-12 (1941) (“This article is declared to be remedial; its
purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.”);
see also City of Martinsburg v. Berkeley Cty. Council, 241 W. Va. 385, 389, 825 S.E.2d
332, 336 (2019) (recognizing that “declaratory judgments provide certainty for parties as
to the extent of their legal rights before undertaking enormous expense or legal
obligation”).
25
Cf.