& Bastress, PLLC Joseph V. Schaeffer, Esq.
[…] status, or other legal relations.” 21 In Shobe, plaintiffs alleged that a water contract between
the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources and a public service district violated
certain statutes and procedural and substantive due process protections. 22 The plaintiffs
were not parties to the contract, but the Shobe Court concluded that the plaintiffs had
alleged a direct and substantial interest jeopardized by the contract between DNR and the
public service district, so their third party status did not bar the action. 23 Relying in large
20
Syl. Pt. 2, id.; see also W. Va. Code § 55-13-2 (1941) (“Any person interested
under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose
rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract
or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under
the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
status or other legal relations thereunder.”).
21
Syl. Pt. 1, id.
22
Id. at 781−84, 253 S.E.2d at 56−58. Plaintiff Shobe alleged that the contract
threatened his property and interest as a fisherman of the potentially affected stream.
Plaintiff Nester alleged that the contract directly and substantially injured his interest in