& Bastress, PLLC Joseph V. Schaeffer, Esq.
[…] its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” The Foundation argues that this Court’s
cases have articulated “dual concerns about inequality with regards to tax exemptions of
private enterprises,” namely that those exemptions excuse some taxpayers from paying
their fair share in support of the State and advantage some private enterprises over others.
The Foundation asserts that the sale-leaseback is a “sham structure perpetrated for
Rockwool” and that it “hide[s] a huge tax break for a strictly private, profit-making
65
The Foundation states that West Virginia Code § 8-19-4 (2020) (exempting from
taxation “the real and personal property which a municipality or county has acquired and
constructed according to the provisions of this article, and any leasehold interest therein
held by other persons”) expressly provides for the type of sale-leaseback detailed in the
Resolution, then states that § 31-15-17 does not. But that contrast is of no moment; the
sale-leaseback is predicated on the powers of WVEDA enumerated in § 31-15-6 and not