& Bastress, PLLC Joseph V. Schaeffer, Esq.
[…] The Legislature has exercised that power to enact certain exemptions in West
Virginia Code § 11-3-9. The Foundation contends that the statute is an “exhaustive list of
property tax exemptions” enacted by the Legislature and that because the statute does not
include “real and personal property owned and leased pursuant to the terms of the
RESOLUTION at issue here,” it is an illegal tax exemption. The Foundation first
highlights a perceived conflict between those property interests and the exemptions from
taxation enacted by the Legislature in § 11-3-9(a)(2) and (3) for “[p]roperty belonging
59
Wellsburg Unity Apts., Inc. v. Cnty. Comm’n of Brooke Cty., 202 W. Va. 283,
286, 503 S.E.2d 851, 854 (1998).
25
exclusively to the state,” and “[p]roperty belonging exclusively to any county, district, city,
village or town in this state and used for public purposes” respectively.
The Foundation also suggests that the sale-leaseback conflicts with certain
exemptions available under § 11-3-9 to charities; nonprofit power, water, natural gas, and
sewer services; nonprofit economic development corporations; benevolent associations;