Lee Trace, LLC v. Berkeley County Council as Board of Review, etc.
[…] Mr. Noble testified that there had been market changes since he first testified in a separate hearing conducted by the Board, several years prior, regarding the 2010 assessment of the property. The changes include the construction of two large apartment complexes—Stony Pointe (built about two years after petitioner’s judgment order, our concern is the same. Neither the circuit court nor the Board had the opportunity to assess this evidence, and we will not commandeer the functions of a lower tribunal. Accordingly, the motion is denied. 2 West Virginia Code § 11-3-1(a) provides: All property, except public service businesses assessed pursuant to article six of this chapter, shall be assessed annually as of July 1 at sixty percent of its true and actual value; that is to say, at the price for which the property would sell if voluntarily offered for sale by the owner thereof, upon the terms as the property, the value of which is sought to be ascertained, is usually sold, and not the price which might be realized if the property were sold at a forced sale. 2 property) and The Reserves—now potentially available for comparison purposes. Mr. Noble stated that he did not emphasize land values, but instead focused on construction cost and value of improvements. By way of example, Mr.