Lee Trace, LLC v. Berkeley County Council as Board of Review, etc.
[…] Foster Found., 223 W.Va. at 18–19, 672 S.E.2d at 154–55 (citing 5 Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dept. of West Virginia, 195 W.Va. 573, 466 S.E.2d 424 (1995)); Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). Lee Trace I, 232 W.Va. at 189-90, 751 S.E.2d at 709-10. Guided by the principles set forth above, we consider petitioner’s assignments of error. We also consider petitioner’s arguments in the light of basic property tax rubric: Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution requires that “all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” For taxation purposes, property is to be assessed “at its true and actual value.” W.Va. Code § 11–3–1. “True and actual value” has been defined as “market value” and “the price paid for property in an arm’s length transaction.” Kline v. McCloud, 174 W.Va.