The Honorable Laura V. Faircloth, Judge
[…] the assessed value of the property is $50,000 or more, and either party may appeal a
question of classification or taxability.” W. Va. Code § 11-3-25(d) (emphasis added).
Additionally, we have previously held that the provisions of West Virginia
Code § 11-3-25 we are discussing here and those which allow for appeals from county
commission/council determinations contained in West Virginia Code § 58-3-4 (1923) must
be read in pari materia. See In re Stonestreet, 147 W. Va. 719, 726, 131 S.E.2d 52, 56
(1963). Thus, we also look to West Virginia Code § 58-3-4 for guidance as to who must
be named in appeals from county commissions/councils to circuit courts. That code section
provides, in pertinent part:
In any case in which an appeal lies under section one of
this article on behalf of a party to a controversy in a county
court, such party may present to the circuit court of the county
in which the judgment, order or proceeding complained of was
rendered, made or had, or in the vacation of such court, to the
judge of such court, the petition of such party for an appeal.
W. Va. Code § 58-3-4 (1923) (emphasis added).
18
In a similar matter relating to assessments, we have previously held that
county commissions/councils are not proper parties to appeals taken under a prior
enactment regarding assessment appeals: