IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] rights is founded in principles of statutory and constitutional due process. Mizell, 174 W.
Va. at 643, 328 S.E.2d at 518; see also Chavis v. Heckler, 577 F.Supp. 201, 205 (D.C.D.C.
4 It is helpful to our analysis that the currently enacted version of W. Va. Code §11-3-24,
effective June 11, 2010, expressly anticipates that the taxpayer is given notice of the time
and place that the Board of Review and Equalization is in session in order to object to the
proposed increase in the valuation of the taxpayer’s property. West Virginia Code
§11-3-24(f) provides, in pertinent part, “[a]ny person who receives notice as provided in
subsection (e) of this section may appear before the board at the time and place specified in
the notice to object to the proposed increase in the valuation of the taxpayer’s property. . .”
(emphasis added). Although the notice at issue before us was dated January 5, 2010, six
months prior to this version of the code being enacted, it is useful for purposes of
determining what information constitutes proper notice of the right to appear.
16