STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 2010 assessment was considered by the 2014 Board of Equalization of Review, though other
property tax owners had their challenges to their own 2010 assessments considered by the 2010
Board of Equalization and Review, which had ceased to exist by the time petitioner’s challenge
was considered. The 2014 Board of Equalization and Review, petitioner argues, had no
jurisdiction with regard to the 2010 assessment. We disagree for the reasons that we reject
petitioner’s first assignment of error, as set forth above. Furthermore, we agree with Respondent
Assessor that article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution commands that “taxation
shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be
taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under
the circumstances presented herein, the voiding of the tax assessment would be contrary to law.
We turn now to petitioner’s third assignment of error, in which it argues that the circuit