Lee Trace, LLC v. Larry Hess, Assessor Berkeley Co.
[…] The 2014 Board of Equalization and Review, petitioner argues, had no jurisdiction with regard to the 2010 assessment. We disagree for the reasons that we reject petitioner’s first assignment of error, as set forth above. Furthermore, we agree with Respondent Assessor that article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution commands that “taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under the circumstances presented herein, the voiding of the tax assessment would be contrary to law.