in Re: AutoZoners, LLC
[…] Whitworth, No. 05-96-01900-CV, 1999 WL 374158, at *6 (Tex.App.--Dallas June 10, 1999, pet. denied) (citing line of cases holding a jurisdictional pleading signed by non-admitted counsel is not a defect nullifying the pleading when counsel later is granted permission to appear pro hac vice). The Government Code defines the “practice of law” by enumerated examples, such as among others, “preparation of a pleading” and “proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.101(a). The enumerated examples do not specifically mention inclusion of a signature block on a pleading. But the list of examples is not exclusive, as section 81.101(b) states that the “definition in this section” does not “deprive the judicial branch of the power and authority under both this chapter and the adjudicated cases to determine whether other services and acts not enumerated may constitute the practice of law.” Id. § 81.101(b); Unauthorized Practice Comm. of the State Bar of Texas v. Cortez, 692 S.W.2d 47, 51 (Tex. 1985) (legislative intent of § 81.101(b) recognizes “the inherent power of the courts to determine what is the practice of law on a case by case basis, unconfined by the statute.”).