JASON PARRISH v. ST. JOSEPH'S/CANDLER HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.
[…] However, she voluntarily relinquished those claims by entering into the consent order. Assuming, without 21 deciding, that S. P.’s prior counsel entered into the consent order — agreeing to dismiss her wrongful death claims against Marshall and Finn — based on his mistaken belief that the statute of limitation had run on these claims, Parrish fails to provide any support for his argument that the trial court should have exercised its equitable powers to vacate the consent order. See OCGA § 23-2-27 (“Mere ignorance of the law on the part of the party himself, where the facts are all known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice is used by the other party either to induce the mistake of law or to prevent its correction, shall not authorize the intervention of equity.”). Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Parrish’s motion to vacate the consent order. Judgment affirmed. McFadden, P. J., and Pinson, J., concur. 22