A22A0484. PARRISH et al v. ST. JOSEPH’S/CANDLER HEALTH
[…] wrongful death claims against Marshall and Finn was not strategic, but was instead
based on a mistaken belief of law that these claims were time-barred. Importantly,
Parrish does not allege that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the consent
order, or that it was procured by fraud, coercion, duress, or otherwise void. Nor is
there any indication that the consent order’s dismissal of S. P.’s claims against the
two doctors with prejudice was a scrivener’s error, or that Parrish moved to correct
and rescind the voluntary dismissal with prejudice under OCGA § 9-11-60 (g).2 See
2
OCGA § 9-11-60 (g) provides: “Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or
other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be
corrected by the court at any time of its own initiative or on the motion of any party
9
Sanson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 276 Ga. App. 555, 556 (623 SE2d 743) (2005)
(concluding that the trial court abused its discretion by denying a party’s motion to
rescind a dismissal with prejudice, pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (g), when the facts