JASON PARRISH v. ST. JOSEPH'S/CANDLER HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.
[…] Relying primarily on OCGA § 9-11- 17 (c) and our Supreme Court’s holding in Mosley v. Lankford, 244 Ga. 409 (260 SE2d 322) (1979), Parrish argues that the trial court failed to fulfill its role in protecting the interests of a minor by approving the consent order dismissing the claims against the two doctors without first examining whether S. P.’s claims were indeed barred the statute of limitation. However, his reliance on these authorities is misplaced. OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the 13 infant or incompetent person.” (Emphasis supplied.) In this case, as previously stated, S. P. was represented by both her father and counsel. As a result, the court had no reason to appoint another representative on behalf of S. P. Similarly, Mosley does not support Parrish’s contention.