If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 399; 651 NW2d 756 (2002).
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his action for lack of
jurisdiction because it was not a legal certainty that plaintiff would recover less than the $25,000
-2-
jurisdictional threshold when considering that attorney’s fees may be awarded as damages in his
case. We agree.
Circuit courts in Michigan “have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims
and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some
other court.” MCL 600.605. See also Const 1963, art VI, § 13 (“The circuit court shall have
original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law.”). Where the amount in controversy does
not exceed $25,000, subject-matter jurisdiction lies exclusively with the district court. MCL
600.605; MCL 600.8301(1); Meisner, 321 Mich App at 714-715. As relevant to this case, an